Rafale M in P3D

Flight Simulation Screenshots displaying your Flight Simulator Experience. Freeware & Payware elements permitted as long as the focus is Flight Simulator Experience. Please upload to Simviation (Button at top right)

Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:27 pm

Thanks to Arkanoid I now have the latest version of the Rafale M by Thors' Hammer. I had the beta but was unaware
of any newer versions :oops:

Anyway here's some shots of this outstanding model in P3D.
Image


Image


Image


Image


Image


This model does not have a VC, but being a native FSX plane you can merge any other native FSX planes' VC into it O0

Here are step by step instructions for merging the default FSX Acceleration FA-18 VC into the Rafale M.

1) Open the Rafale M folder and the FA-18 folder in two separate windows.

2) Open Rafale "model" folder and FA-18 "model" folder. Notice the FA-18 has an Interior.mdl file?

3) Copy and paste the "FA-18_Interior.mdl" file into the Rafale model folder.

4) Now open the Rafale model CFG and the FA-18 model CFG Notice the interior line of the FA-18 (interior=FA-18_Interior)?

5) Copy and paste the "interior=FA-18_Interior" into the Rafale model CFG.

6) Now delete the Rafale "panel" folder and replace with a copy of the FA-18 "panel" folder.

7) Open the Rafale "texture" folder and look for the "texture" "CFG" file. Open it and delete the text. Replace with this text:

[fltsim]

fallback.1=..\..\Rafale M 3x1275litres\texture.VC
fallback.2=..\..\FA-18\Texture
fallback.3=..\..\..\..\Scenery\Global\texture
fallback.4=..\..\..\..\..\..\Scenery\Global\texture

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Now the VC is merged but the eyepoint will need to be moved.

8 ) Now open the Rafale "aircraft" "CFG" file and scroll down until you see the [Views] section.

9) Delete the existing [Views] text and replace with this:

[Views]
eyepoint=11.7, 0.0, 3.72
zoom=.5

-------------------------

Now we've got a VC and our eyepoint is correctly placed. The only problem now is that the default FA-18 texture is a Blue Angel color scheme and is visible from inside the VC. If this is acceptable to you then happy flying! If not continue reading.

What I did to remedy this is to choose one of the other liveries that more closely matches the actual exterior of the Rafale.

10) Open "Texture.11" in your FA-18 folder and copy all of the "dds" files.

11) Paste these in the FA-18 "Texture" folder and overwrite when prompted. You will lose the Blue Angel 1 paint scheme for your FA-18, but I never fly the default FA-18 anyway.

Now you won't see a blue and yellow fuselage through the VC!

P3D users will have to move the FSX Acc FA-18 from FSX into P3D along with the FA-18 dll gauge file for it to work in P3D O0
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:51 pm

You are welcome Chuck. Thaks for your patient and reliavable info, now the Rafale has VC but there aren´t the two side MFDs.
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:57 pm

Arkanoid wrote:You are welcome Chuck. Thaks for your patient and reliavable info, now the Rafale has VC but there aren´t the two side MFDs.


Are you using acceleration? If so did you put the FA-18 DLL file in your gauges folder?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:05 pm

Negative, I am using P3D v2.4
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:08 pm

Arkanoid wrote:Negative, I am using P3D v2.4


Ok then........I thought this whole time you were using FSX :oops:
Did you put the FA-18 DLL file I sent you into your P3D gauges folder?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:12 pm

Yes, MFD.s don´t appeaar neither F-18 no Rafale
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:14 pm

Arkanoid wrote:Yes, MFD.s don´t appeaar neither F-18 no Rafale



That's strange.......are they switched off by chance?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:42 pm

Here's a shot from inside the VC in P3D V2.4.......MFDs and all other gauges working properly :think:

Image

The knob at top center of the MFDs switches them on/off.
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:11 pm

Where are the MFD.s ? :shock:
Attachments
rafale.jpg
rafale.jpg (401.92 KiB) Viewed 1202 times
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:21 pm

Arkanoid wrote:Where are the MFD.s ? :shock:



That is exactly what I get when I remove the FA-18 DLL file from my P3D/gauges folder.
Image

Are you certain you put the FA-18 DLL in the correct folder?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:37 pm

I have place F18.DLL in the "gauges" folder but nothinng happens. I supossed that .dll file it´s more or less a script that must to be linked to a .rar file where are placed the gauges
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:45 pm

Arkanoid wrote:I have place F18.DLL in the "gauges" folder but nothinng happens. I supossed that .dll file it´s more or less a script that must to be linked to a .rar file where are placed the gauges


Very strange indeed. It works fine for me and I've done absolutely nothing different than what I instructed you to do.....perhaps the DLL file somehow became corrupted? I'll download the packages I sent you and freshly install everything to make sure you got complete files......may take me a while.
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:55 pm

Well I'm stumped. I reinstalled everything using ONLY the files I sent to you and it works flawlessly :?

Anyone else out there using P3D V2.4 willing to give this a try?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:04 pm

I have found other guy witn the same problem http://www.fsforums.com/showthread.php?3591-F-18-Blank-MFDs-HUD
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:10 pm

Arkanoid wrote:I have found other guy witn the same problem http://www.fsforums.com/showthread.php?3591-F-18-Blank-MFDs-HUD


I still think it's a problem with your FA-18 DLL gauge file because I can reproduce the exact same problem just by removing it from my gauges folder. Try deleting the FA-18, Rafale-M, and FA-18 DLL then re-download and install everything :shock:
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK


Return to Simviation Screenshots Showcase

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media and 211 guests